Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 25, 2014, 12:25:00 PM
Home Famicom World Search Calendar Login Register

+  Famicom World
|-+  Family Computer
| |-+  Famicom / Disk System (Moderators: manuel, MaxXimus, The Uninvited Gremlin, L___E___T)
| | |-+  Identifying console
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] Print
Author Topic: Identifying console  (Read 1644 times)
133MHz
FW Staff
FamicomBox
*****
Gender: Male
Chile Chile
Posts: 3442



WWW
« Reply #15 on: December 10, 2011, 09:39:26 PM »

The sound is different, the colors might be a little off, the games will play slower (because of the PAL frame rate) but its software compatibility is much better than many other clones out there. Bub
Logged

Tim_nz
Famiclone
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #16 on: December 10, 2011, 09:58:38 PM »

heres a few photos of other side on board :
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/28/sam0191k.jpg/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/4/sam0189r.jpg/
Logged
133MHz
FW Staff
FamicomBox
*****
Gender: Male
Chile Chile
Posts: 3442



WWW
« Reply #17 on: December 10, 2011, 10:11:36 PM »

Nice. So you want to AV mod it, apparently this was meant to have AV output all along but the necessary components just weren't installed (yay for cost cutting!), there are places for two RCA jacks that would most certainly be Audio & Video.



You could get two of the same type of RCA jack used in the RF output and solder them in there, then populate the missing components (which fortunately have been labeled with their values on the silk-screening of the board), drill two holes in the back for the new jacks to poke through and you should have stock AV output!



Seems like every missing component has been labeled with its value except for the two final DC blocking capacitors, for these you can try 10F electrolytics with their negatives facing the RCA jacks.
Logged

Tim_nz
Famiclone
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #18 on: December 10, 2011, 10:15:45 PM »

wow, thanks alot for that, i didn't actually notice that. i have av modded my other retro consoles rather easily, im assuming ill need to amplify the signal like i did all the others?
Logged
133MHz
FW Staff
FamicomBox
*****
Gender: Male
Chile Chile
Posts: 3442



WWW
« Reply #19 on: December 10, 2011, 10:21:17 PM »

My bet is that it's already amplified by the RF circuitry and you just need to populate the missing components near the AV output section. Wink
Logged

jpx72
Sharp C1
*****
Gender: Male
Slovakia Slovakia
Posts: 1402



WWW
« Reply #20 on: December 11, 2011, 08:36:24 AM »

I have a similar famiclone, some photos:
http://jpx72.detailne.sk/collection_files/consoles_files/famiclone/videogame400_files/videogame4001.jpg
http://jpx72.detailne.sk/stuff_files/fc/famiclonefamily400.jpg
but mine already has AV out components Smiley

...although you have controllers attached like on original Famicom, so it's more similar to this
http://jpx72.detailne.sk/collection_files/consoles_files/famiclone/belgame_1.jpg
If you need some inside photos I can make you some, since I don't have that BEL Game photoghaphed from inside yet.
Logged

Tim_nz
Famiclone
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #21 on: December 11, 2011, 06:47:53 PM »

i didnt realise there were SOOOO many clones out there, seriously its insane.
im having problems with my 2nd controller, it always goes "left" like the the d pad is stuck on left, i opened it up and cleaned everything with rubbing alcohol, and check the cable for splits etc, no go Sad
anyone have any advice? i don't wanna replace the controller just yet, incase its a problem with the mobo.
Logged
jpx72
Sharp C1
*****
Gender: Male
Slovakia Slovakia
Posts: 1402



WWW
« Reply #22 on: December 12, 2011, 03:09:32 AM »

You don't know anything yet.... http://ultimateconsoledatabase.com/famiclones.htm Crazy
Logged

Tim_nz
Famiclone
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #23 on: December 12, 2011, 03:54:56 AM »

how on earth did the clone manufacturers get away with that? considering some of them were sold in europe and america? i woulda thought nintendo,sega,M$ etc would of taken them to the cleaners?
Logged
80sFREAK
Sharp C1
*****
Gender: Male
Japan Japan
Posts: 2196


« Reply #24 on: December 12, 2011, 09:55:07 PM »

im having problems with my 2nd controller, it always goes "left" like the the d pad is stuck on left, i opened it up and cleaned everything with rubbing alcohol, and check the cable for splits etc, no go Sad
anyone have any advice? i don't wanna replace the controller just yet, incase its a problem with the mobo.
maybe pin "left" of 4021 dead.
P.S. DND=Cadburry  choco  Grin never been there, but neiboroughood - QT, nice place, except prices  Shocked
Logged

I do not have paypal, facebook, twitter accounts. Don't ask me why.
Tim_nz
Famiclone
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #25 on: December 12, 2011, 10:49:02 PM »

can you elaborate on left pin on 4021? is that something on my mobo?
Dunedin is in pretty bad shape dude, im moving to oz in march, no jobs here, when i say no jobs, seriously NO JOBS.
Logged
80sFREAK
Sharp C1
*****
Gender: Male
Japan Japan
Posts: 2196


« Reply #26 on: December 15, 2011, 11:09:45 PM »

Oh, s#!t, that sounds very bad(about job). you should try AKL first, but oz is good choice - just "around the corner".

about pin "left" - there is an 4021 IC in the joypad. maybe semi-dead(static electricity or just time to go) or cold solder. try to resolder PCB or replace the IC.
Logged

I do not have paypal, facebook, twitter accounts. Don't ask me why.
Pages: 1 [2] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!