Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 25, 2014, 07:44:01 AM
Home Famicom World Search Calendar Login Register

+  Famicom World
|-+  Family Computer
| |-+  Technical & Repair Assistance (Moderators: manuel, MaxXimus, The Uninvited Gremlin, L___E___T)
| | |-+  My TV is Dosent have channel 95/98
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Print
Author Topic: My TV is Dosent have channel 95/98  (Read 1740 times)
NES012
Famiclone
*
Posts: 12


« on: April 09, 2012, 07:50:52 AM »

Hello.
i bought an old tv in flea market.(for use famicom)
but....
my tv doesn't have channel 95/98....
my tv's max channel is 83....

i want know how to make my tv (it can use tv and radio) can show channel 95...
help me
 Help Help
Logged
80sFREAK
Sharp C1
*****
Gender: Male
Japan Japan
Posts: 2196


« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2012, 08:05:45 AM »

band VHF1 ch1/ch2

/thread
Logged

I do not have paypal, facebook, twitter accounts. Don't ask me why.
NES012
Famiclone
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2012, 08:10:41 AM »

no,it doesn't work.
Logged
80sFREAK
Sharp C1
*****
Gender: Male
Japan Japan
Posts: 2196


« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2012, 09:07:04 AM »

RF unit working on VHF1 band. It might be a problem with RF unit by itself. Is your Famicom official "red'n white" or famiclone? Position of the switch "TV/GAME" have to be "GAME".
Logged

I do not have paypal, facebook, twitter accounts. Don't ask me why.
NES012
Famiclone
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2012, 10:07:17 AM »

my famicom is original red'n white model.(H6956411)
i checked tv/game switch,but it dosent work.
my tv is USA/Korea NTSC TV.
 Cry
Logged
80sFREAK
Sharp C1
*****
Gender: Male
Japan Japan
Posts: 2196


« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2012, 02:01:20 PM »

Does TV have VHF1(VHF-L) band? If so, RF unit not working proper
Logged

I do not have paypal, facebook, twitter accounts. Don't ask me why.
133MHz
FW Staff
FamicomBox
*****
Gender: Male
Chile Chile
Posts: 3442



WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2012, 09:48:34 PM »

You need an old cable converter box or a VCR that can tune into cable TV channels. The cable box or VCR will be able to receive channel 95 or 96 and it will output a signal on VHF channel 3 that your old TV will be able to pick up.
Logged

80sFREAK
Sharp C1
*****
Gender: Male
Japan Japan
Posts: 2196


« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2012, 10:29:59 PM »

You need an old cable converter box or a VCR that can tune into cable TV channels. The cable box or VCR will be able to receive channel 95 or 96 and it will output a signal on VHF channel 3 that your old TV will be able to pick up.
Who will transmit on channel 95/96?
Logged

I do not have paypal, facebook, twitter accounts. Don't ask me why.
2A03
Twin Famicom
*****

Posts: 533

Gone from FW


« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2012, 12:34:11 AM »

You need an old cable converter box or a VCR that can tune into cable TV channels. The cable box or VCR will be able to receive channel 95 or 96 and it will output a signal on VHF channel 3 that your old TV will be able to pick up.
Who will transmit on channel 95/96?
He's saying that most VCRs and cable boxes can tune to channels 95 or 96, and so you can use those with the Famicom's RF.
Logged
80sFREAK
Sharp C1
*****
Gender: Male
Japan Japan
Posts: 2196


« Reply #9 on: April 11, 2012, 01:17:49 AM »

Show me classic Famicom, which transmit on 95/96 channel. I want to see it so hard Grin
Logged

I do not have paypal, facebook, twitter accounts. Don't ask me why.
UglyJoe
Administrator
FamicomBox
*****
Gender: Male
United States United States
Posts: 4647



WWW
« Reply #10 on: April 11, 2012, 01:42:31 AM »

Show me classic Famicom, which transmit on 95/96 channel. I want to see it so hard Grin

Japan's VHF range for channels 1-2 falls roughly within the US cable TV range for channels 95-96.  When using a Famicom on a US television set, you tune it in on channels 95-96, not channels 1-2.
Logged
80sFREAK
Sharp C1
*****
Gender: Male
Japan Japan
Posts: 2196


« Reply #11 on: April 11, 2012, 02:16:47 AM »

So his TV doesn't have VHF band at all?
Logged

I do not have paypal, facebook, twitter accounts. Don't ask me why.
UglyJoe
Administrator
FamicomBox
*****
Gender: Male
United States United States
Posts: 4647



WWW
« Reply #12 on: April 11, 2012, 03:14:27 AM »

The OP said that it's a "USA/Korea NTSC TV", so I'm assuming it would be setup to tune in USA VHF frequencies*.  USA and Japan VHF use different frequencies, and there is no USA VHF channel that uses the same frequency as Japan's VHF channel 1 and 2.

(* I'm not aware of Korean VHF standards, although I'm not an expert on the subject.)
Logged
80sFREAK
Sharp C1
*****
Gender: Male
Japan Japan
Posts: 2196


« Reply #13 on: April 11, 2012, 03:26:52 AM »

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Television_channel_frequencies#Japan
oops, that's the slip Embarrassed But just one additional capacitor in RF unit will solve the problem Grin
Logged

I do not have paypal, facebook, twitter accounts. Don't ask me why.
NES012
Famiclone
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #14 on: April 12, 2012, 01:11:56 PM »

can i see sample of convoter box??
and cani buy box in the korea???
 Cry
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!