Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 26, 2017, 06:09:07 AM
Home Famicom World Search Calendar Login Register

+  Famicom World
|-+  Family Computer
| |-+  Technical & Repair Assistance (Moderators: manuel, MaxXimus, The Uninvited Gremlin, L___E___T)
| | |-+  Technical and Repair Assistance
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 97 Print
Author Topic: Technical and Repair Assistance  (Read 614496 times)
b3b0palula
Famiclone
*
Posts: 3


« on: September 10, 2006, 07:08:43 AM »

Hi peeps, I recently aquired an old 1st version Famicom and im having lots of fun with it.
The only problem:
Some idiot had removed the SELECT button on the 1P controller. That means i cant select 2P options on many of the games.
 Apparently it seems like no matter how much jabbing underneath with pointed objects wouldnt get the select function to work.
We all know that the controllers are handwired, so does anyone knows if the 1P controller can be replaced easily? Anywhere that sells replacement famicom controllers?


Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks!
« Last Edit: September 10, 2006, 07:19:20 AM by b3b0palula » Logged
Doc
FW Founder
FamicomBox
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 3578


Famicom World


WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2006, 12:45:15 PM »

I've seen a LOT of replacement controllers on eBay lately. Also, if you get a remote that can be plugged in, you can use THAT as the one player remote.
Logged

b3b0palula
Famiclone
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2006, 02:08:48 PM »

Hello! thanks for the reply...  Grin
Do you mean plugging in a third party remote into the 15pin port (at the front panel)?
Would that solve my problem?
Logged
Doc
FW Founder
FamicomBox
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 3578


Famicom World


WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2006, 03:40:45 PM »

Yes, that is indeed what I'm talking about. Smiley

I know of some controllers that you can plug in that, and they act as the one player remote. You can press select on that. Smiley Some remotes look a lot like the Famicom remote. A Hudson Bee turbo remote controller I have looks VERY much like the Famicom's actual controller.
Logged

featherplucknfilms
AV Famicom
****
Gender: Male
Japan Japan
Posts: 447



WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2006, 06:09:31 AM »

The controllers on the Famicom are real easy to replace. Just unscrew and take off the bottom.  Unplug the old controller, plug in the new one.  Screw it back together and there ya go. 
Logged

b3b0palula
Famiclone
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2006, 02:35:07 PM »

hi featherpluckin!
thanks for the insight.... i guess that means there wont be a need for soldering right?
Dummy proof plug out and plug in after unscrewing the famicom?
Cos im pretty much hardware-dumb.
But i hope to improve on that though.  Grin
Logged
JC
FW Legacy
Disk-kun
*****
Gender: Male
United States United States
Posts: 6683

//// super pig \\\\


WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2006, 02:44:58 PM »

Yup. No soldering. The Famicom controllers' connections aren't much different than the NES  controllers' connections, only for the Famicom the connections are inside and smaller.
Logged

Doc
FW Founder
FamicomBox
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 3578


Famicom World


WWW
« Reply #7 on: September 13, 2006, 09:29:51 PM »

I'm an idiot who would somehow screw that up, so I always go the chicken way out and buy controllers that go in the middle slot, lol.
Logged

Nickv
Disk System
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 144


« Reply #8 on: October 09, 2006, 08:24:50 PM »

Hows it going everyone.
Im new to the site. Anyways. I just picked up a famicom off ebay:
http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=150038185387&ssPageName=STRK:MEWN:IT&ih=005
It was really dirty. so i took it apart and cleaned up the case and  cleaned the board with circuit cleaner. But i suspect it doesn't work.
I pluged it in to my us power plug casue its pretty close in power and just to see if it worked and it doesnt seem to. Huh Also it has an rf and my other famicom (pirate) which is the same thing as a famicom but black has av out puts and ive never had the rf work on it.
So now i dont know what to do. I have a disk system i also just got a disk system (with a broken belt) but it powers on, on my pirate system and not with the famicom, thus i know my famicom isnt working. Does anyone know if its a big deal to have the original famicom av adapter as well as the rf. Ive read places that you don't need ither. Let me know if anyone has some ideas about this.
Thanks!!! Grin
Logged
super56k
Disk System
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 200


Open door, insert Kirby.


« Reply #9 on: October 10, 2006, 12:56:58 AM »

Welcome Nickv,
Your problem may very well arise from the broadcasting signal.  The Famicom broadcasts on channels 96 and 97 on a US TV set. for it's settings of "ch01" and "ch02" respectively.  Try those channels on your TV. 

An NES RF adapter works fine, but an NES AC adapter would fry a Famicom due to the fact that the NES AC adapter outputs AC and not DC, which is what the Famicom requires.  I use the "HVC-002"  official AC adapter on my Famicom, and it still runs a little hot.

This is a pic of my adapter:


 It would be best to use this adapter in conjunction with a step down converter such as one of these:
http://www.voltage-converter-transformers.com/japanese-up-down-transformers.html
The "VT200J - Japanese Up/Down Transformer" that they sell for $24.99 , should work fine.
I am considering buying one myself.

I hope that this helps you out.
Logged

I am currently working on a homepage...  details to follow.
kite200
Sharp C1
*****
Posts: 1050



« Reply #10 on: January 13, 2007, 11:43:39 PM »

where is the potentiometer (speed ajustor) and where is the head ajustor mechanisms?
Logged

ステキ
chimyfolkbutter
Disk System
***
Posts: 174


« Reply #11 on: January 14, 2007, 12:36:54 AM »

The motor adjustment is on the Motor. You will see a hole with a rubber cover and a +/- sign etched into the motor.  The motor is on the left side of the photo below.

As for the head adjustment screw, it is located to the left side of  the head (Photo 2) .  In the photo below, it is the adjustment screw in the middle.





Be careful with the head adjustment screw.  Once it is stripped.  Your drive is done.

What problem are you trying to address?

-CFB
« Last Edit: January 14, 2007, 01:07:47 AM by chimyfolkbutter » Logged
kite200
Sharp C1
*****
Posts: 1050



« Reply #12 on: January 14, 2007, 03:36:58 AM »

ah im just working on some read errors. 22 23 and 27's. The hole with the rubber cover, how do I make the drive speed slowest?
Logged

ステキ
madman
Twin Famicom
*****
Posts: 594


« Reply #13 on: January 14, 2007, 03:48:59 AM »

Is your belt good?  That's always the first place to start.  If you do start poking around w/the motor speed, make sure to do very small turns and then test after each one.
Logged
kite200
Sharp C1
*****
Posts: 1050



« Reply #14 on: January 14, 2007, 03:51:38 AM »

my belt is fine. but how do
I ajust motor speed
Logged

ステキ
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 97 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!