Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 25, 2018, 10:28:10 PM
Home Famicom World Search Calendar Login Register

+  Famicom World
|-+  Family Computer
| |-+  Technical & Repair Assistance (Moderators: manuel, L___E___T)
| | |-+  Family BASIC on NES with PowerPak?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Family BASIC on NES with PowerPak?  (Read 646 times)
Agent13
Famiclone
*
Posts: 4


« on: July 01, 2018, 12:52:25 AM »

Hello all,

Is anyone here successfully using Family Basic on their NES with a PowerPak? When I try to start the program, it boots straight to a message in Japanese that has the word OFF in it. I'm assuming this has something to do with the backup switch.

Thanks in advance for any help!
Logged
krzy
Famicom
**
Posts: 81


« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2018, 11:06:46 AM »

Isn't the cartridge detecting the absence of keyboard?
Logged
UglyJoe
Administrator
Disk-kun
*****
Gender: Male
United States United States
Posts: 5369



WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2018, 11:24:23 AM »

There's a backup switch on the cartridge itself that will put you into that mode. I'm guessing the emulation has you in that state with no way of turning it off.
Logged
P
FamicomBox
*****
Gender: Male
Sweden Sweden
Posts: 3222


« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2018, 02:00:19 PM »

That's too bad. The Everdrive's mapper emulation detects it as always off which makes it usable (saving should work even if off, on just makes the batteries drain slower on the real cartridge).

I don't remember this message though and can't find it in the manual. In Nestopia neither DIP switch setting doesn't give any messages.
Logged

Agent13
Famiclone
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: July 02, 2018, 03:15:33 PM »

Hi all,

Here is a picture of the message. I have the keyboard connected through the expansion port on the bottom.

http://imgur.com/gallery/RubBifc
Logged
P
FamicomBox
*****
Gender: Male
Sweden Sweden
Posts: 3222


« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2018, 12:22:47 PM »

Ah yes it does indeed say "please turn the backup switch OFF". I think I've seen it before but I don't know how you make it appear.

Is it the same for normal Famibe and V3?
Logged

Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!